+44 (0)1625 877776



Sign up to our mailing list

Privacy policy

Important information and who we are

At Bien Venue Limited, we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.

 

This privacy policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you use our site, communications and/or any of our services (the “Services”).

 

Controller/processor

Bien Venue Limited is the data controller and/or processor (as applicable) and is responsible for your personal data.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details or form at the following link: https://www.bvevents.co.uk/services/#footerContact.

Note that you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) at any time if you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your data. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes

We may make changes to this policy from time to time.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Consent

By using our Services, you give consent to the collection, processing, use and sharing of your personal data.  Where appropriate, we will give you choices about how and with whom you share personal data.

 

Information we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together, as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We may also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect data about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, healthcare, genetic or biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).

 

How your personal data is collected

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

 

 

 

How your personal data will be used and shared

We may process, use and share your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. If you need further details, you may contact us through the Service.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you, set up, operate and manage the provision of the Services to you, and any accounts you hold with us.

 

Identity

Contact

 

Performance of our contracts with you.
To process and deliver orders, provide you with the Services, and manage payments. Identity

Contact

Financial

Profile

Transaction

Marketing

Performance of a contract with you.

Developing the Services and assisting you to get the most out of them.

Manage the Services and enforce our rights (e.g. recovering sums due to us).

To manage our relationship with you and others, provide ongoing services which will include:

 

Managing the provision to and storage of data with us;

Updating the Services;

Communicating with you; and

Facilitating communications with our service partners

 

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing

Performance of a contract with you.

Necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Developing the Services and assisting you to get the most out of them.

To enable service partners to deliver services to you.

For records, updating and compliance purposes and adapt to how customers use our products and services.

To administer and protect our business (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

Identity

Contact

Financial

Profile

Usage

 

Required for the purposes of running and administering the Services, and our services, network security and to combat fraud.

To comply with a legal obligations.

To use data analytics to improve our Services, customer relationships and experiences Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing

Technical

To develop, update and keep the Services relevant, to ensure they provides you want you want out of them.

To enable other users to help you get the most out of the Services.

To contact you with suggestions, recommendations, training opportunities and information that may be of interest an and keeping you informed.

 

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing

Technical

To develop the Services.

To help you get the most out of the Services.

To enable our services partners to help you get the most out of the Services.

 

Promotional offers and marketing

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and opportunities may be relevant for you.

Unless you opt out as part of the Services, we will use this information to make you aware of such products and services and opportunities.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you need any further information, you can contact us using the details or form at the following link: https://www.bvevents.co.uk/services/#footerContact.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Third-party contacts and disclosures of your data

As part of our Services, our service partners may contact you but only by the means permitted by us.

 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other third party for any marketing or other purpose, provided that we may disclose your data to:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers

We may share data with service providers who may be based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  Any processing of your personal data may therefore involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.  Any transfer of data will be made in accordance with data protection legislation.

 

Nevertheless, we may restrict or prevent:

 

 

 

 

If you would like further information, please contact us using the details or form at the following link: https://www.bvevents.co.uk/services/#footerContact.

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax and legal compliance purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, more details are below.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may contact us through the Service to:

 

 

 

 

Further requests

If you contact us to request more details, we try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

You can contact us using the details or form at the following link: https://www.bvevents.co.uk/services/#footerContact.

 

You have the right to:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and allow us to collect information about you to help us improve our site. We use cookies to help us ensure it is meeting your needs and make improvements.

 

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name   Vendor  Purpose Expires
_cfduid tawk.to Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic 1 year
__Request

VerificationToken

venuedirectory.com Helps prevent cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks Session end
ASP.NET_SessionId myeventsportal.co.uk Preserves the visitor’s session state across page requests Session end
local_storage

_support_request

twitter.com Allows the website to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures Persistent
TawkWindowName bvevents.co.uk For functionality of the website’s chat-box function Session end
_ga bvevents.co.uk Generates statistical data on how the user visits the website 2 years
_gat bvevents.co.uk Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 year
_gid bvevents.co.uk Generates statistical data on how the user visits the website 1 day
collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour Session end
TawkConnection

Time

Bvevents.co.uk Allows the website to recognise the visitor to optimise the functionality of the chat-box Session end
tawkUUID va.tawk.to Used to collect information about how the visitor interacts with the live chat function on the website 179 days
_widgetsettings twitter.com Relates to use of the website’s Twitter widget Persistent
NID google.com Identifies a user’s device for the purpose of targeted advertising 6 months
_tawkuuid bvevents.co.uk Used to identify the website visitor via their log-in information in order to provide assistance through the chat-box system 179 days
ss va.tawk.to Enables the live-chat feature provided by tawk.to Session end
twk_56c74ec7589e851628b94761 bvevents.co.uk Assists with the functionality of the website’s chat-box function Persistent

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.

 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.